BelConLawBlog values your privacy. BelConLawBlog will protect your personal data in a secure and confidential way.

Who should you contact in case of questions?

UGent – onderzoeksgroep grondwettelijk recht
Universiteitsstraat 4
9000 Gent
België

Please contact us only in writing.

Which personal data is processed?

By using the forms on the BelConLawBlog.com website, or subscribing to the blog, you agree that BelConLawBlog can process your personal data.

The following data can be processed:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Your message
  • Anonymous visitor data (analytical data such as amount of visitors, most popular pages, …)

Why does BelConLawBlog process your personal data?

BelConLawBlog collects your personal data for normal business purposes.
Processing the personal data in the forms is necessary to contact you if you filled out the form.
The data collected by the email subscribe forms are used to promote the blog content through email marketing.
All emails are provided with an opt-out button, through which you can unsubscribe from further emails.

BelConLawBlog does not employ any email marketing profiling, and does not use automated data processing.
BelConLawBlog will never sell your personal data to third parties.

What are your rights?

You have the:

  • right of access to your data
  • right of rectification of your data
  • right to erasure
  • right to data portability
  • right to object
  • right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be

Your request should be in writing to the mailing address of BelConLawBlog and will be treated within 10 working days.

Transfer of data to third parties:

We use a third party to send out mailings. This third party is verified to be GDPR compliant.
We use a third party to gather anonymous visitor data on the BelConLawBlog website.

BelConLawBlog will not sell your data to third parties.

Safety and confidentiality:

BelConLawBlog takes technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal data.
Upon simple request we can send an overview of all taken precautions.

User conditions

In case of a change to our Privacy Policy, you will always find the most recent information on this page.

Applicable law

Belgian law shall be applicable to this privacy policy. If a dispute arises, only the courts in the District of our registered office shall have jurisdiction.

For further questions regarding BelConLawBlog’s Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@belconlawblog.com.